Name:Earthwork Platforms at Pilton House

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/996, RAF/106G/UK/996 RVp4 6283-84 12-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358938.

The earthwork platforms are visible.

The site of the earthworks appears to have partly truncated by trenching.

Possible raised earthwork platforms of potential medieval to post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1945, at Pilton House. The earthworks are L-Shaped in plan, measure approximately 44m in length by 24m in width and are located within the southwest corner of an agricultural field, at the intersection between Pilton Lane and Hart’s Lane. The extent of the earthworks broadly correlates with a rectangular shaped plot depicted on the Pinhoe Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48 and may have accommodated a building or range of buildings for possible domestic or agricultural use. Aerial photographs of 1955 appear to show trenching works across the site which has likely partly levelled the earthwork platforms. The earthworks are not clearly visible after this date, although traces may still survive.