Name:Orchard Banks off Pin Lane

Summary

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1945, off Pin Lane. Aerial photographs taken between 2006-07 show that the site has been completely levelled for development.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

An orchard is depicted here on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06. Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/996, RAF/106G/UK/996 RVp1 6034-35 12-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358938.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of earthwork banks. Map object partly based on this source.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

The site of the former orchard has been completely levelled and developed.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1945, off Pin Lane. An orchard is depicted here on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1904-06, although by 1945, aerial photographs show that the orchard trees have been partly grubbed up, leaving a series of parallel northeast to southwest aligned earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established, visible. These banks occupy an area of approximately 0.14 hectares of gentle southeast facing slope, within a single plot depicted on the Second Edition OS map. The orchard banks are not visible on aerial photographs after 1945, although digital images derived from aerial photographs taken between 2006-07 show that the site has been completely levelled for development.