Name:Earthwork Banks Within Taylor’s Brake

Summary

Earthwork banks of possible post-medieval to modern date are visible on Lidar-derived images of 1998 and 2005, within Taylor’s Brake. They were not visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey owing to dense tree cover.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• WOOD BANK (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Taylor’s Brake is partly depicted as a plantation on the Sowton Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9793 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 03-MAY-1998 & 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The earthwork banks are visible.

Earthwork banks of possible post-medieval to modern date are visible on Lidar-derived images of 1998 and 2005, within Taylor’s Brake. The slightly curvilinear earthworks are southeast to northwest aligned and are situated along the southern edge of the site, parallel to Sowton Lane. An area of woodland is depicted here on the Sowton Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48 and it is possible the banks were established to provide improved drainage and increased soil depth for these trees. The earthwork banks were not visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey owing to dense tree cover.