Name:Heathayne Farmhouse

Summary

Heathayne farmhouse. Rubble and flint with some cob and thatch and tile roofs. L-shaped plan. Large lateral chimney breast on south with brick stack. Stone stack in north wing. Two-storeyed. Stone mullioned windows and wood casements, some with leaded lights. Interior has good wood ceilings with moulded beams. Blocked fireplace with four-centred head. Late 16th century panelling. Plank and mantin partitions. Upstairs room has moulded plaster frieze.16th century and later (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr: axminster rd/(1960)15.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)109.

Osa=sy29sw30/photograph.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)624.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)50.

Des=child, p. /heathayne, colyton/(4/6/1997)/notes in pf.

Vis=3/6/1997 (child) house appears to have been 3 room and cross passage plan with an open hall flanked by floored ends, with inner room jettied out into hall. Probably 15c. Long wing added to rear at relatively early date. During 16c a parlour was inserted into this wing and the hall floored-in, both having similar cross beam ceilings. Hall also provided with large lateral stack. Lower end later rebuilt, probably incorporating a kitchen. E gable of this then demolished and this section of building shortened.3 presumably original windows reused in new positions. Many 17c ovolo mullioned windows survive (child).

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Jointed cruck recorded (alcock).