Name:Possible Water Meadow North of Dymond’s Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON
Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The possible water meadow is visible as a series of earthwork ditches.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9893 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 03-MAY-1998 & 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A possible water meadow system of probable 19th century date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the north of Dymond’s Farm. The possible system is visible as a series of sinuous but broadly east to west aligned earthwork ditches with a linear northwest to southeast aligned drain bisecting the western half of the system and which may have served to feed the system from a drain located towards its southeastern extent. It is largely unclear how this water meadow system may have operated, although the less typical arrangement of these gutters were presumably designed to take advantage of the subtle variations in the micro-topography of the landscape here within the Clyst Valley and appears to represent a hybrid local style of water management, rather than a more conventional type. The earthwork ditches remain visible on Lidar-derived images of 1998 and 2005.