Name:Horriford Farm, formerly Holyford Farm.

Summary

Horriford Farm is marked on historic mapping as Holyford Farm. The name, however, derived from Horegan Ford which is documented in 1005.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional open-ended barn and orchards marked on nineteenth century mapping, at Horriford Farm

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Holyford Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising three ranges of buildings on the east side of the lane with an additional barn close to the stream to the east and another on the west side of the lane.

Holyford Farm is on Horegan Ford, the name of which is documented in 1005. It is referred to as Horryford in 1573. The name means dirty ford, the L must be quite recent.

Joined cruck recorded.

Circa 16th century. Stone rubble, partly rendered and white-washed. Steeply pitched tiled roof with gabled ends. Two storeys.

Marked as Horriford Farm on modern mapping.

Unknown, Unknown, Holyford Farm (Worksheet). SDV126944.