Name:Linear Anomalies, Old Stone Farm Solar Park, Blackawton, Devon

Summary

Geophysical survey has indentified several linear anomalies at Old Stone Farm. Some of the anomalies may relate to post-medieval agricultural activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between))

Full description

Williams , D., 06/2015, Old Stone Farm Solar Park, Blackawton, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359225.

A geophysical survey undertaken in advance of a proposed solar farm.

Several linear anomalies, C to G, are identified, mostly on the sloping south-eastern portion of the site. None of these anomalies correspond with any features on the historic mapping. However, some, such as C, D and E, run in parallel to the existing field boundaries and may, therefore, relate to post-medieval agricultural activity within the fields. A further linear trend (F) is located at the southern end of (E), and could indicate an enclosed area. Anomalies D and F consist of two parallel anomalies and could be the remnants of stone revetting that may have formed a hedge or boundary that has subsequently subsided into the flanking ditches.

Linear anomaly G most likely forms a possible enclosure appended onto the extant southwestern field boundary within Field 5. Given the agricultural nature of the land, both E and G could form parts of stock corrals. A second possibility is that these linear anomalies also have a geological origin. Equally an earlier archaeological origin for any of these anomalies cannot be discounted and so these anomalies have been interpreted as of possible archaeological origin.