Name:Military trenches on Black Down

Summary

Earthwork remains of military trenches, including a square trench formation and a curved trench formation were considered for scheduling in 2015 but were declined.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• TRENCH (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))
  • WEAPONS PIT (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Range, 29 (Report - Survey). SDV359222.

Square trench formation, Black Down (earthworks; extant), SX57922 91977 and curved trench formation, Black Down (earthworks; extant), SX57943 92012.

(16/09/2003) Centred SX 57979206. A cluster of six military earthworks on the western flank of Black Down. The remains consist of two types of trenchwork:
SX 57919196 and SX 58039195. Mortar positions. Each contains three sub-circular hollows between 2.0 and 3.5m in diameter at intervals of 9.0m linked by traversed communication trenches. Spoil from the excavation of these features forms a series of parapets on the forward side of the trenches.
SX 58049201, SX 57949200, SX 57919207 and SX 57939218. Traversed infantry positions in the form of rounded W-shaped trenches 0.6m deep with spoil parapets on the forward edge. From the centre of each position a narrow, again traversed, communication trench runs some 25m to a command or observation post to the rear. The latter appear to have been substantial structures but all have been removed. The northernmost trench contains part of a track from an armoured vehicle.

Historic England, 2015, Okehampton Artillery Range: Various Practice Trenches (Schedule Document). SDV359238.

A cluster of six military trenches on the western flank of Black Down. The remains consist of two types of trench work, mortar positions and traversed infantry redoubts (centred on SX57979206). At present there is not sufficient evidence to ascribe a date to these features; from aerial photographs (1947) it appears that they were freshly dug in the mid-C20, possibly in relation to the American Forces’ occupation of the range in the lead up to D-day.
These trenches are not recommended for scheduling, for the following principal reasons:
Period: at present there is not sufficient evidence to securely date these features; however, they probably date to the mid-C20 and, in comparison to the other earlier scheduled trench systems in England, these networks of trenches do not demonstrate the same level of intactness or variety; Survival: although still discernible, the remains of the trenches are relatively fragmentary;
Group value: although there is not sufficient evidence to support scheduling at this time, the earthworks have strong group value with the other related military training features and form part of the historic development and context of the range.