Name:St Edmunds Chapel by Colyford Bridge, Colyton

There was once a chantry chapel dedicated to St Edmund near Colyford Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• CHAPEL (First mentioned, XIV - 1332 AD to 1332 AD)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY29SE17 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV125122.

Osa=sy29se17.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica. Devonshire, 133 (Monograph). SDV323771.

St Edmund's Chapel is recorded in the the Chantry Roll for 1547.

The only 'Chantry' field recorded on the Colyton Tithe Map and Apportionment is Chantry Mead (Plot 876) to the north of Colyton, by Chantry Bridge.

Oliver, G., 1840, Ecclesiastical Antiquities in Devon, Vol. 2, 3 (Monograph). SDV35446.

Near Colyford Bridge stood the Chantry of St Edmund, 'Cantaria Capelle Sci Edmundi justa pontem de Colyford'.

Oliver, G., 1846, Monasticon Diocesis Exoniensis, 477 (Monograph). SDV57424.

Pulman, G. P. R., 1865, The Book of the Axe, 791-2 (Monograph). SDV124122.

There was formerly a chantry chapel dedicated to St Edmund near Colyford Bridge, described as 'Cantaria Capelle Sci Edmundi justa pontem de Colyford'. No trace of the building remains but a field nearby is called The Chantry. It was still standing at the time of the dissolution, at which time it had two little bells hanging at the west end. The last incumbent was a Peter Honeywood.

Whale, T. W., 1904, Supplement to Domesday analysis in Hundreds, 165 (Article in Serial). SDV125120.

Reference to 'Colyford Chantry; patron, Peter Proutz (Grandisson, 1669)'.

Cresswell, B. F., 1930, Colyton. The church and people in past times, 3 (Monograph). SDV125117.

Wilkin, W. H., 1930, The Yarty, 354 (Article in Serial). SDV125119.

Chantry Wood was part of the land with which the Earl of Devon endowed his Chantry Chapel by Colyford Bridge. A Valuation of the Crown Lands taken in the mid 16th century refers to the late chantry at Culliford, within the parish of Colyton, founded by the Earl of Devon. See article for full details.

Site of St Edmund's Chapel by Colyford Bridge. Last incumbent documented in 1553. No visible remains. Field near the bridge is still called The Chantry.
SMR.

Torrance, J., 2008, A lost chapel in Colyton, 96-97 (Article in Serial). SDV365827.

St Edmunds Chapel was founded by the first Earl of Devon in or before 1332. It has been suggested that this was originally St Calixtus' Chapel. However, references to both St Edmund's Chapel and St Calixtus' Chapels in 1332 implies they were two different buildings, although the fact that there is no reference to St Calixtus Chapel in the Bishops of Exeters published registers after 1332 may be a point in favour of the renaming.