Name:Possible Cropmark Enclosure to the north of Blackhorse

Summary

Cropmarks which have formed over possible infilled ditches of a potential prehistoric enclosure are visible on aerial photographs of 1992, to the north of Blackhorse. The possible enclosure was not, however, visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey and was not identified during a geophysical survey carried out in the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92197, OS/92197 V 078-79 14-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358952.

Cropmarks which have formed over possible infilled ditches are visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over possible infilled ditches of a potential prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure are visible on aerial photographs of 1992, to the north of Blackhorse. The cropmarks are fairly poorly defined but would appear to form part of a small rectilinear shaped enclosure which measures approximately 30m by 30m in size. The nature of the cropmarks are, however, uncertain as a geophysical survey work carried out here in 2014 does not show any evidence of this possible enclosure. The cropmarks have, nonetheless, been recorded given its proximity to a much larger and better defined enclosure to the immediate northwest. The possible enclosure was not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.