Name:Two huts and a section of wall on the south-west slope of Hookney Tor

Summary

Two hut circles and a short section of enclosure wall on the lower south-west slope of Hookney Tor, north of the Headland track. Both huts have level interiors and stony earth walls. The internal diameters are 5.8 metres and 6.5 metres. A short section of curving enclosure wall runs between the huts comprising a low earthwork bank with some stones protruding.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines, 27/07/2001 (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

The monument includes three stone hut circles and a length of rubble walling situated on a gentle south west-facing slope of Hookney Tor overlooking the valley of the West Webburn River. The northern stone hut circle survives as a 6.4m diameter internal area surrounded by a 1.6m wide earthwork bank with occasional protruding stones standing up to 0.7m high. The central stone hut circle survives as an 8m diameter platform with a single edge-set slab on the western side, whilst the southern hut measures 6.4m in diameter internally and is denoted on the east by a 0.8m wide single orthostatic wall standing up to 0.8m high. The western sector of this building survives as a 2m wide scarp standing up to 0.8m high. The boundary wall between the two southern huts is of orthostatic construction and measures up to 2m wide and 0.6m high.