Name:Farm buildings at Byland, Ashburton

Summary

Barn and linhey dating to the 18th century. Farmstead itself dates back to at least the early 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• LINHAY (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))
  • TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

Almost rectangular group of building shown on 19th century Tithe Map with a small yard in the centre and an opening on the south-west side.

'Byland' shown on 19th century map as a U-shaped group of buildings around an enclosed yard to the north of the road.

'Byland' shown on early 20th century map with a track around the eastern side of the buildings.

Dwelling depicted on modern mapping.

'Byland' a courtyard of farm buildings incorporating barn and linhays. 18th century of stone rubble, with 20th century weatherboarding to linhay elevations facing yard. Hipped roofs covered with corrugated iron. Courtyard plan with linhays on south-west sides of seven bays, enclosing wall to south-east side and eight-bay threshing barn with southern outshut to north-east side. One storey with loft. Timber lintels over wide doorways on south-west and north-east sides, both providing access to central yard. Courtyard elevations have monolithic granite posts to linhays. 18th century collar truss roofs with face-pegged collars and halved and pegged apexes: linhay to south-west side has jointed crucks to principals facing yard.
History: 'Byland' seems to have originated as a farmstead, and is shown with a house on an Ashburton map of 1605. In 1840 the Tithe Map Apportionment referred to it simply as' Court Field and Barn' and the Tithe Map shows it in its present form as an outfarm. A good example of a complete 18th century courtyard group of farm buildings.