Name:Possible Ring Ditch to North of Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • RING DITCH (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD)

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over infilled ditches are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ZJ, Devon County Council DAP/ZJ 06 10-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122850.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches of a possible prehistoric ring ditch are visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1984 onwards, to the north of Hayes Farm. The poorly defined and fragmented circular cropmark measures approximately 13m in diameter and is located within an area where a cluster of other ring ditches have also been recorded, including a much larger ring ditch to the immediate northeast, in addition to a number of enclosures in close proximity to the southwest. This cropmark ring ditch is, however, less convincing than those recorded elsewhere in the area and it is possible they are the result of geological patterning.