Name:Cropmarks to the Northwest of Hayes Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

The linear features do not appear to respect the historic field patterns depicted on the Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14402, DAP 14402/28-29 29-JUN-1992 (VG) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359251.

Cropmarks of infilled ditches are visible.

Possible former field boundary ditches of uncertain date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1992, to the northwest of Hayes Farm. The linear ditches are east to west and north to south aligned and are located on the southern edge of a dense concentration of cropmarks of Prehistoric to Roman ring ditches and enclosures and so may be of broadly contemporary date. Equally, the linear features do not appear to respect the historic field patterns depicted on the Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48. The cropmarks are not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.