Name:Field System Northwest of Hayes Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Field boundaries are depicted here on the Clyst Honiton Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48, although the map is damaged in places.

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88059 V, OS/88059 V 091-92 25-APR-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358058.

The former field boundaries are visible as a series of cropmarks.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAA, Devon County Council DAP/AAA 1,5 18-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122376.

Cook, J., 2006, Water/Sewage Treatment Infrastructure Near Exeter Airport, East Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344444.

A number of linear anomalies of former field boundaries have been identified.

A field system of medieval to post-medieval date has been identified from geophysical survey carried out in 2006 and is visible as cropmarks of infilled field boundary ditches on aerial photographs of 1988 onwards, to the northwest of Hayes Farm. This parent record has been created to incorporate the transcription data from the NMP survey to that of the individual monument records created for field boundaries derived from the geophysical survey. The field boundaries recorded here have been interpreted as being of medieval to post-medieval date and are mostly depicted on the Clyst Honiton Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48, although a number of the former boundaries recorded appear to have passed out of use by this time. The field system occupies an area of approximately 14.5 hectares of land and comprises a series of linear boundaries which are typically northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned.