Name:Field Boundary at Bidwell Barton

Summary

A former field boundary of probable medieval to post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a curvilinear earthwork bank and ditch to the west of Bidwell Barton, Newton St Cyres. The earthworks have probably been partly levelled but might survive in part beneath modern landscaping.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES
Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthwork bank and ditch did not correspond with anu depicted boundaries.

A curvilinear earthwork bank and ditch was visible.

The earthwork bank and ditch were not visible and had probably been levelled.

A former field boundary was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a curvilinear earthwork bank and ditch to the west of Bidwell Barton, Newton St Cyres. The ditch was on average circa 7 metres wide, flanked to the north-east by a low bank of similar width.
The earthworks are interpreted as evidence of a former field boundary of probable medieval to post-medieval date. No boundary is depicted in this location on the Tithe Map for Newton St Cyres so any hedge in this location had probably been removed by circa 1840.
The earthworks have probably been partly destroyed by modern landscaping including terracing at Bidwell Barton, but might survive in part beneath a made up area on which was sited polytunnels in 2010.