Name:Field Boundary North of Bidwell Barton, Newton St Cyres

Summary

A former field boundary of probable post-medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork bank and ditch to the north of Bidwell Barton, Newton St Cyres. The former boundary remains visible as a slight earthwork ditch of digital images derived from liar data.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted feature.

A linear low bank and ditch were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

A shallow linear ditch was visible. Map object based partly on this source.

A former field boundary of probable post-medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork bank and ditch to the north of Bidwell Barton, Newton St Cyres. The former boundary remains visible as a slight earthwork ditch of digital images derived from lidar data.
The relict earthworks abut field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Newton St Cyres but are not themselves correspond with any boundary depicted. It is therefore likely that the relict boundary was part of the post-medieval Barton Fields associated with the farm, but was removed by circa 1840.