Name:Archaeolgical Features, Land East of Tiverton

Summary

Geophysical anomalies may possibly pertain to various archaeogical features comprise cut features such as pits and former banks or earthwork features.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Richardson, T., 2014, Land East of Tiverton, (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359257.

A detailed gradiometry survey was conducted over approximately 68.5 hectares of pasture identifed possible archaeological features outlined below.

A number of positive linear anomalies across the site. These anomalies are indicative of former cut features and may be of archaeological origin.

A number of discrete positive anomalies across the site. These anomalies are indicative of small former cut features such as filled in pits. They may be of archaeological origin.

A number of negative linear anomalies in Fields 1, 3, 4, 12 and 14. These anomalies are indicative of former bank or earthwork features. They may be of archaeological origin.

Closely spaced parallel linear anomalies across the site. This is related to modern agricultural activity such as ploughing.

Areas of magnetic variance in Fields 2, 4, 6, 8, 12 and 20. These anomalies are likely to be of geological or pedological origin.

Areas of low amplitude dipolar responses in Fields 2, 7, 11 and 15. These anomalies are indicative of scattered magnetic debris, which is likely to be of modern origin.

High amplitude bipolar linear anomalies in Fields 3, 7, 9 and 13. These are indicative of underground services.

Areas of magnetic disturbance are the result of substantial nearby ferrous metal objects such as fences and underground services. These effects can mask weaker archaeological anomalies, but on this site have not affected a significant proportion of the area.

A number of magnetic ‘spikes’ (strong focussed values with associated antipolar response) indicate ferrous metal objects. These are likely to be modern rubbish.