Name:Earthwork Bank North West of Starved Oak Cross, Upton Pyne

Summary

A possible curvilinear earthwork bank was visible to the north-west of Starved Oak Cross, Upton Pyne, on aerial photographs of 1947. The date and function of the earthwork are unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

A possible curvilinear earthwork bank was visible.

A possible curvilinear earthwork bank was visible to the north-west of Starved Oak Cross, Upton Pyne, on aerial photographs of 1947. The possible bank was circa 8 metres wide and was visible for circa 150 metres on the south and east facing slopes near the head of a combe. The possible earthwork resembles a partially visible enclosure boundary bank, but the date and function of the earthwork are unknown. The feature is not visible as an earthwork on more recent images and has probably been levelled.