Name:Possible Former Orchard South East of Starved Oak Cross, Upton Pyne.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

An orchard is not depicted or listed in this location.

An orchard is not depicted in this location.

Low and somewhat eroded earthwork banks were visible in this location.

Evidence of a possible former orchard of probable post-medieval to 19th century origin was visible as low and narrow earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s on the gentle south-east facing slopes to the south-east of Starved Oak Cross, Upton Pyne. The banks are arranged perpendicular to a stream immediately to the west, and were probably made to improve drainage.
The plot of land within which the banks were visible was not depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map or listed as an Orchard on the Tithe Apportionments for Upton Pyne. This might support the interpretation that any orchard in this location was cleared of trees prior to circa 1840.