Name:Possible Oval Cropmark Enclosure

Summary

A cropmark of a possible oval ditched feature was visible on the south-facing slopes overlooking a tributary to the Exe, south of Brampford Speke. The cropmark could be evidence of a single ditched enclosure of later prehistoric date but is more likely to be caused by modern equestrian training.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• OVAL ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • NON ANTIQUITY (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2163, NMR 2163/0101 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357051.

An oval cropmark was visible.

A cropmark of a possible oval ditched feature was visible on the south-facing slopes overlooking a tributary to the Exe, south of Brampford Speke. The cropmark is less than 1 metre wide and defines an area approximately 40 metres by 23 metres in area. It could be evidence of a single ditched enclosure of later prehistoric to Roman date. However, it is more likely to have been caused by modern activity, such as equestrian training; similar if larger features were visible as tracks in areas of pasture to the south.