Name:Pillow mound in Willings Walls Warren

Summary

One of a row of at least a dozen, arranged along the banks of Spanish Lake. Warren dates to the early 19th century and was worked with Hentor Warren until the 1930s. Mound measures 22 metres by 6.5 metres by 0.5 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PILLOW MOUND (XIX to World War II - 1807 AD to 1939 AD (Between))

Pillow mound J at SX58086475. Measures 22 metres by 6.5 metres by 0.5 metres high. The mound is retained by a drystone revetment which is visible along the western side and survives elsewhere as a buried feature. The surrounding ditch survives as a buried feature.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, Site no.102 396, page 96 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Sub-rectangular earthen mound. No ditch is visible. One of a series of pillow mounds on the east bank of Spanish Lake. Dimensions 22 metres by 6.5 metres by 0.5 metres high.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-HT1 (Worksheet). SDV362781.