Name:Former Orchard South of Old Mill Industrial Estate, Stoke Canon

Summary

Evidence of a former orchard of probable post-medieval to 19th century origin was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as low and narrow earthwork banks on the north-west facing slopes overlooking the Exe Valley, to the south of Old Mill Industrial Estate, Stoke Canon.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

An orchard is depicted. Map object based partly on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1273, RAF/106G/UK/1273 V 5079-5080 23-MAR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358976.

Linear earthwork banks were visble. Map object based partly on this source.

Low earthwork banks were visible as earthworks towards the centre of the former orchard plot.

The banks were aligned roughly north-west to south-east, crossing the contours of the slope and were probably made to aid drainage towards a water channel immediately to the north-west.
The earthwork banks fell within a larger plot of land that was depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. The trees had been largely cleared from the orchard by 1946 and the tree planting banks remained visible only in the southern half of the former orchard. The plot is now covered in woodland but a small area of the banks is visible surviving as low earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.