Name:Orchard South East of Upton Pyne

Summary

Evidence of a possible former orchard of probable post-medieval to 19th century origin was visible as low and narrow earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards on the slopes of a narrow combe on the south-eastern edge of Upton Pyne village.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• ORCHARD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The plot is depicted as an orchard. Map object based partly on this source.

Parallel earthwork banks were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Parallel earthwork banks were visible.

Slight earthwork banks were visible surviving to the south of Orchard Cottage. Map object based partly on this source.

The banks were roughly 5 metres wide and arrange in two orientations to form a chevron-like pattern that ensured the banks crossed the contours of the undulating combe slopes.This was probably to aid drainage into the stream that flows along the combe, immediately to the south and east.
The plot of land within which the banks were visible was depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map but remained only lightly planted with trees on RAF vertical photography of 1947. The orchard has now largely been developed for housing and the tree banks mostly levelled, surviving as visible low earthworks on digital images derived from lidar only towards the southern corner of the plot to the south of the house named as Orchard Cottage.

The former orchard is now developed as Orchard House and Orchard Cottage