Name:Structure South of Upton Pyne

Summary

A rectangular embanked structure of probable agricultural or water management function and 20th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1960s on the north-facing slopes to the south of Upton Pyne. The structure possibly survives in-situ.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• CISTERN? (XX to XXI - 1946 AD to 2010 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR? (XX to XXI - 1946 AD to 2010 AD (Between))
  • TROUGH? (XX to XXI - 1946 AD to 2010 AD (Between))

An embanked structure was visible.

Tree cover obscures the structure.

A rectangular structure of probable 20th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1960s on the north-facing slopes to the south of Upton Pyne. The structure is 10 metres long and 4 metres wide, defining an open trough-like space circa 1.5 metres wide and 7.5 metres long. The structure is either built into or onto an earthen bank or terrace set into the hill slope. The function of the structure is unknown but it probably had an agricultural or water management role; it’s vicinity to a stream to the east might support a function as a small reservoir, cistern or drinking trough. The site of the structure is obscured by tree cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, and might therefore survive in-situ.