Name:Orchard at Langford

Summary

Evidence of a former orchard of probable post-medieval to 19th century origin was visible as low and narrow earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards on the steep slopes of a west-facing spur overlooking the Jackmoor Brook at Langford.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

A large orchard is depicted. Map object based partly on this source.

A reduced orchard is visible.

A small area of earthwork banks remains visible. Map object based partly on this source.

The banks were roughly 5 metres wide and arranged in a west to east orientation, obliquely crossing the contours of the combe slope. This was probably to aid drainage of excess surface water towards the Jackmoor Brook.
The plot of land within which the banks were visible was depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. The southern portion of the orchard had been redeveloped for housing by 1946 and the tree planting banks levelled. The northern portion remains very lightly planted with trees and the banks can be seen surviving as low earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data. A possible manganese open cast mine of post-medieval (MDV10278) date was visible as a large earthwork pit in the centre of the former orchard and may predate the orchard.