Name:Former Orchard at Oakford House

Summary

Evidence of a former orchard of probable post-medieval to 19th century origin was visible as an area of low and narrow earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, on the west bank of the River Creedy, east of South Duryard Farm, Upton Pyne. The banks have possibly been partly levelled but a small area probably survives as low earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The plot falls within a larger area symbolised as an orchard. Map object based partly on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1273, RAF/106G/UK/1273 V 5071-5072 23-MAR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358976.

Linear earthwork banks were visible under light tree cover.

Linear earthwork banks were visible to the east of the former orchard. Map object based partly on this source.

The banks were roughly 5 metres wide and arranged in a roughly north-east to south-west orientation, crossing the gentle contours of the floodplain to aid drainage of excess surface water towards the River Creedy, to the north-east.
The plot of land within which the banks was visible was depicted as part of a larger orchard on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, to the north of Turlake House and Three Horse Shoes Bridge. Light tree cover survived over the earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946 and the mid to late 1960s. By the end of the 20th century the western half of the orchard had been developed for housing and some of the dense tree planting in the gardens might be remnants of the orchard; only small areas of the banks remain visible on digital images derived from lidar but more may survive, obscured by the dense tree canopy. Tree planting banks in the north-east of the former orchard survive to be clearly visible as low earthwork banks.