Name:Former Orchard at South Duryard Farm

Summary

Evidence of a former orchard of probable post-medieval to 19th century origin was visible as an area of low and narrow earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1960s on the east-facing slopes to the south of South Duryard Farm, Upton Pyne. The banks have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• SHINE: Post medieval farm buildings and orchards at South Duryard Farm, Upton Pyne.

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1964 AD (Between))

The plot is symbolised as an orchard.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1273, RAF/106G/UK/1273 V 5068-5069 23-MAR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358976.

Linear earthwork banks were visible under light tree cover.

The banks were not visible as earthworks.

Evidence of a former orchard of probable post-medieval to 19th century origin was visible as an area of low and narrow earthwork banks on aerial photographs on the east-facing slopes to the south of South Duryard Farm, Upton Pyne. The plot of land within which the banks was visible was depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and remained lightly planted into the 1960s. The field has now been largely cleared of trees and the banks are not visible as earthworks on digital images derived from liar data, and have therefore probably been levelled.