Name:Oval Cropmark North of Duryardwood Copse, Newton St Cyres

Summary

A cropmark of a possible oval ditched feature of unknown date was visible on aerial photographs of 1964 on the slopes of an east facing spur to the north of Duryardwood Copse, Newton St Cyres.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Unknown date)
  • OVAL ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

An oval cropmark was visible.

A cropmark of a possible oval ditched feature was visible on aerial photographs of 1964 on the slopes of an east facing spur to the north of Duryardwood Copse, Newton St Cyres. The possible cropmark is circa 1.5 metres wide, defining an oval area 28 metres long by 21 metres wide. The date and function of the feature are unknown. It is possible the cropmark is evidence of a ditched enclosure of later prehistoric to Roman date. However, the cropmark also resembles the tracks created by horse training and this possibility must be considered in any interpretation of the limited aerial photograph evidence, despite the possible unlikely location for such an activity.