Name:Possible Quarry Pits, Stoke Wood

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9296 & SX9296 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359177.

Earthwork pits of irregular shape were visible.

Probable quarry pits of possible medieval to post-medieval date were visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data, adjacent to Pennsylvania Road in Stoke Woods. A curvilinear ditch of linear quarry up to 10 metres wide and approaching 60 metres in length abuts the south side of the road at circa SX92949601. It is possible this curvilinear pit is evidence of an earlier feature, such as a small ditch defined enclosure of later prehistoric date, but the proximity of the probable quarry pits to the east makes this interpretation less likely.
Two smaller pits, circa 13 to 28 metres wide, were located immediately to the east, one either side of the road.