Name:Field Boundaries South of Lower Woodrow, Brampford Speke

Summary

Evidence of former field boundaries of possible medieval origin was visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as broad but shallow earthwork ditches or hollows in the floodplain of the River Exe south of Lower Woodrow, Brampford Speke.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The ditches largely do not correspond with any depicted field boundaries.

The ditches do not correspond with any depicted field boundaries.

Linear earthwork ditches or gullies were visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9296 & SX9296 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359177.

Evidence of former field boundaries of possible medieval origin was visible on aerial photographs as shallow slightly curvilinear earthwork ditches or hollows between 15 to 20 metres wide in the floodplain of the River Exe south of Lower Woodrow, Brampford Speke. The gulleys are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map, and are largely not marked on the Tithe Map for Brampford Speke, but do fall within the extant field pattern shown, defining long and narrow field plots. This supports the interpretation that the earthworks are evidence of removed field boundaries and that they were part of a field pattern potentially based on the enclosure of medieval strip fields. The earthworks remained visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.