Name:Byes Farm, Hemyock

Summary

Byes Farm consists of a 1970s farmhouse, the remains of the original farmhouse which dates from the 17th century and a group of agricultural buildings, the earliest dating from the 18th century. These include a linhay, threshing barn, stables, a calf house and a cart shed. The agricultural buildings are arranged loosely around two yards, a layout that has changed little since the 1840s.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Bonvoisin, P. & Kerr-Peterson, K., 06/08/2015, Byes Farm, Hemyock (Report - Survey). SDV359279.

Historic building undertaken in support of a planning application for proposed development comprising the demolition of the existing 1970’s farmhouse and the erection of a replacement dwelling that would incorporate the remains of the existing late medieval- early post-medieval stone-built farmhouse and the conversion of the linhay to a gararge with offices above.
Byes Farm is depicted on the 1809 Ordnance Survey map and recorded on the 1841 Tithe Map and Apportionment. The Tithe Map shows the farm buildings around a central courtyard with the farmhouse on the west side. The linhay and threshing barn are depicted on the northern and eastern sides of the yard. The first and second editions of the Ordnance Survey map show the farmstead to have changed little since the 1841 Tithe Map. Trade directories indicate that it was a dairy farm in the latter 19th century and that it continued as a working farm until at least the Second World War.
Current layout of the farm is similar to that of the 19th century, comprising a number of farm buildings around a central farmyard. The late medieval- early post-medieval farmhouse and an additional 1970’s house are located on the western side of the complex; a linhay forms the northern part with covered access to the fields to the rear of the farmyard. Additional farm buildings are situated on the eastern and southern sides of the farmstead, including a threshing barn, another barn or cow shed, stables and a probable cart shed. An entrance to the courtyard is located in the south-west corner accessed via Lower Millhayes Road.
The proposed development is not considered to pose any significant impacts upon the setting of Byes Farm as a heritage asset. It is considered that the proposed development will have a positive impact upon the farmhouse, given that the development proposes to bring the presently uninhabitable building back into use. This is likely to ensure the medium term future preservation of the building and prevent further deterioration. The impact upon the linhay is considered to be minor adverse, given that the building would be brought back into use in a manner that is likely to prevent further deterioration.
See report for full details.

Byes marked, comprising ranges of buildings around the west, north and east sides of a courtyard with an addition U-shaped range at the south-east corner.

Byes Farm marked. The layout is similar to that depicted on the Tithe Map.

Historic England, 2020, Byes Farm: former farmhouse and agricultural buildings
agricultural buildings
(List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV363690.

Notification that Historic England have been considering an application to add the former farmhouse and agricultural buildings at Byes Farm to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
Byes Farm consists of a number of buildings: the original farmhouse which dates from the C17 and was
remodelled in the C18, and a group of agricultural buildings, the earliest dating from the C18, with C19 and C20 alterations.
The agricultural buildings are arranged loosely around two yards. From the evidence available it is apparent that the layout of the buildings has changed little since the 1840s.
Upon completion of the assessment it was concluded that the linhay, barn and stables, calves' house and cartshed should be added to the List. They are considered to form a good group of 18th century buildings which reflect the local mixed farming traditions and vernacular architecture of the area.
The former farmhouse and milking shed and lean-to, however, have not been added to the list.
While the farmhouse has a degree of local interest as part of a 17th century house, remodeled in the C18, the loss of a substantial part of the historic fabric means that it falls short of the special interest necessary for listing. The milking parlour is not considered to have sufficient architectural or historic interest to merit designation and the lean-to is a utilitarian structure of no architectural merit.