Name:Plantation and Field Boundaries at Huxham Brake

Summary

Former plantation and possible field enclosure banks of probable 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s and digital images derived from lidar data as earthworks on north-east facing hill and combe slopes of Huxham Brake.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUXHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD? to 1800 AD? (Between))
  • PLANTATION BANK (XIX - 1801 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The earthwork banks largely correspond with enclosed area depicted and listed as Plantations, Brakes and Gardens.

Plantation was depicted as extending over the areas previously listed as Plantations, Brakes and Gardens.

Narrow earthwork banks defining geometrically shaped enclosures were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Fragmentary narrow earthwork banks defining geometrically shaped enclosures were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Former plantation and possible field enclosure banks of probable 19th century date were visible as earthworks on north-east facing hill and combe slopes of Huxham Brake. Five of the earthwork banks defined the extent of plantations of triangular, circular and semi-circular plan, as depicted on the Tithe map for Huxham. Further relict banks were probably the remains of field boundaries and additional enclosures of earlier, possibly post-medieval to 19th century date, listed on the Tithe Apportionments as brakes or gardens, as was the land between the plantations. The Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map indicates that by the 1880s plantations had been extended to the brake and gardens, subsuming the earlier possibly ornamental planting.