Name:Field Boundaries North of Moonhill Copse, Broadclyst

Summary

A linear earthwork bank interspersed with low earthwork mounds was visible on aerial photographs of 1946 on the gentle north-facing slopes to the north of Moonhill Copse, Broadclyst. The earthworks were probably they remains of a former field boundary and tree planting mounds of possible post-medieval to 19th century date.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)
  • TREE MOUND (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1823, RAF/CPE/UK/1823 RP/RS 4072-4073 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354994.

A linear earthwork bank and low earthwork mounds were visible.

A linear earthwork bank interspersed with low earthwork mounds was visible on aerial photographs of 1946 on the gentle north-facing slopes to the north of Moonhill Copse, Broadclyst. The bank was up to 4 metres wide and was visible for circa 120 metres, defining a V-shaped boundary. The point of the V was facing west and the two arms appeared to abut extant roadside field boundaries roads to the north-east and south-east. The relict bank appears to have defined a plot of land 0.75 hectares in area adjacent to a former road junction. The relict boundaries were not depicted on the Tithe Map for Broadclyst or the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map, supporting the interpretation the boundary had been removed prior to circa 1840. However, the small circular mounds do coincide with tree planting depicted on the Ordnance Survey map, supporting their interpretation as tree planting mounds of possible post-medieval to 19th century date.
To accommodate the course of the M5 motorway the road junction has now been relocated over the site of the earthwork, which was probably levelled during the works.

The site of the earthworks is now located under a modern road junction.