Name:Home Farm, Poltimore

Summary

The remains of a former farmstead of probable post-medieval to 19th century date were visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as earthwork banks, ditches and platforms on the west bank of the River Clyst, south of Withy Bridge. The farmstead, probably Home Farm, was cleared between circa 1840 and 1880.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The earthworks correspond to a farmstead listed under West Clist and Home Farm.

Devon County Council, 1998, DAP 18023, NMR 18023/18 27-APR-1998 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359283.

Linear and rectilinear earthwork banks and ditches were visible.

The remains of a former farmstead of probable post-medieval to 19th century date, part of the Poltimore estate, were visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as earthwork banks, ditches and platforms on the west bank of the River Clyst, south of Withy Bridge.
The visible remains consisted of a ditch defined trackway leading from Pinn Hill road south-eastwards to rectilinear earthwork platforms or terracing, probably evidence of building footings and possible demolition debris, less than 30 metres from the banks of the river.
The earthwork remains correspond closely to a farm depicted on the Tithe Map for Broadclyst, listed in the Tithe Apportionments under West Clist and Home Farm. West Clyst Farm survives circa 350 metres to the south-west and it seems likely that Home Farm was cleared as part of the expansion of parkland associated with Poltimore House to the north-west in the mid-19th century.