Name:Cropmarks to south of Salston Hotel, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Four linear cropmarks visible on aerial photograph which may represent former field boundaries or an enclosure predating the present field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• LINEAR FEATURE (Early Neolithic to Late Medieval - 4000 BC (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

No field boundaries shown in this location.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey for Cotswold Archaeology, 16 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347979.

Anomalies recorded in Area 7 may be associated cropmarks identified as heritage site No. 32.

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, 23, 27, 28, Map 2, Table 11.8, Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 32. Cropmark visible on NMR aerial photograph (No. 13549) comprising four linear features which may represent former field boundaries or part of an enclosure predating the present field system. Heritage site of uncertain significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology moderate.
Shown on Map 2 as two close, broadly parallel east-west and two north-south features, also close together and broadly parallel.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, Imagery Date 22/06/2022 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The east-west linear features are visible.