Name:Archaeological Features, Land at St Ann's Chapel, Bigbury, Devon

Summary

Geophysic survey recorded four possible discreet anomalies on land at St Ann's Chapel, Bigbury, Devon. These anomalies may pertain to cut features or pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Buczek, M., + Dawson, T., 01/2013, Land at St Ann's Chapel, Bigbury, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359288.

Tabor, R., 06/2013, Land at St Ann's Chapel, Bigbury, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359544.

This desk-based study assesses the archaeological potential of land at St Ann’s Chapel, Bigbury, Devon. The work was commissioned by Cllr Stuart Watts of Bigbury Parish Council and comprises the first stage of a process to determine the presence/absence, extent, character, quality and date of any archaeological remains which may be affected by redevelopment of the area. Planning permission is to be sought from South Hams District Council for the construction of affordable homes at the site on the south-eastern edge of the village, in close proximity to a Scheduled monument.
A geophysical survey carried out in January 2013 revealed several potentially archaeologically significant linear features, probably ditches. None of them coincide with any features identified by map analysis so all are likely to predate the Tithe map of 1842. Those in the south-west of the site are oriented broadly with the B3392 road (Buczek and Dawson 2013, fig. 4: 1, 2 and 3) which effectively forms a coaxial system with fields north of St Ann's Chapel (Fig. 1). Two parallel south-west to north-east oriented weaker linear anomalies differ in their orientation from both the roads sandwiching the site (Buczek and Dawson 2013, fig. 4, 7 and 8) and are likely to predate them.