Name:Possible Military Building North West of Rixlade

Summary

A structure of possible Second World War date and military function was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, on the south-east facing slopes of Stoke Hill, north-west of Rixlade. The possible building appears to survive as a structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• SHINE: Possible Second World War military building about 104 metres north of Oakfield House

• MILITARY BUILDING? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1273, RAF/106G/UK/1273 V 5062-5063 23-MAR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358976.

A small square building was visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 346-347 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

A small square building was visible. The roof might have collapsed or been partly removed.

A structure of possible Second World War date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, on the south-east facing slopes of Stoke Hill, north-west of Rixlade. The building was roughly 5 metres square and was situated approximately 30 metres from the road. The function of the building is unknown but it closely resembles military buildings such as pillboxes, and might have had a military function. The building remains visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010, albeit in a possibly semi-ruinous condition, and is depicted on the current Ordnance Survey Mastermap base mapping. As such it has not been transcribed by the survey.

A small square structure was depicted.