Name:Possible Barrow on Stoke Hill

Summary

A low mound, possible evidence of a barrow of Bronze Age date, was visible as an earthwork near the summit of a south-west facing spur on Stoke Hill, on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

An earthwork mound was visible.

A low mound was visible as an earthwork near the summit of a south-west facing spur on Stoke Hill, south of Stoke Woods, on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data.
The mound was roughly circular in shape and measured approximately 40 metres in diameter. The historic parish boundary between Stoke Canon and Heavitree runs along the same ridge or spur, running across or directly adjacent to the mound.
The mound is tentatively interpreted here as the remains of a barrow of Bronze Age date.