Name:Wind Pump on Stoke Hill

Summary

A mast or tower visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s towards the south-eastern edge of the summit of Stoke Hill might have been constructed as a structure of Second World War date and military function. Alternatively it might simply be a wind pump of mid-20th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• WIND PUMP (World War I to XXI - 1914 AD to 2010 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1273, RAF/106G/UK/1273 V 5061-5062 23-MAR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358976.

A short mast or tower was visible.

A mast or tower was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s set within a small rectangular enclosure towards the south-eastern edge of the summit of Stoke Hill. The structure is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition 25inch map of 1913-14 and is therefore later in date. It might have been constructed as a structure of Second World War date and military function but to judge by the shadow cast, it is significantly shorter in height than the masts recorded circa 170 metres to the north-east. An alternative interpretation as a wind pump of mid-20th century date, as suggested by the Ordnance Survey Mastermap, is more probable, although the precise function of the pump is unknown.

The mast or tower might be the same as a wind pump depicted on the Mastermap base layer.