Name:Field boundary South of Rollestone Farm

Summary

A former field boundary of possible medieval to post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1960s as an earthwork bank on the east-facing slopes south of Rollestone Farm. The bank now appears to have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthwork bank does not correspond with any depicted feature.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1273, RAF/106G/UK/1273 V 5059-5060 23-MAR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358976.

A linear earthwork bank was visible.

The earthwork bank was not visible and might have been levelled.

A former field boundary was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1960s as an earthwork bank on the east-facing slopes south of Rollestone Farm. The relict bank is visible for a distance of circa 95 metres, north to south, and is approximately 5 metres wide. The bank is cut by the track between Rollestone Barton and Rolleston Farm, a route that is depicted on the Tithe Map for. The relict boundary bank fits within the extant field pattern but is not depicted, and therefore passed out of use or was removed prior to the 1840s. The field pattern in this area has been characterised as post-medieval enclosure with medieval elements, and it is possible that this former boundary is of medieval to post-medieval date. The earthwork was not recorded on digital images derived from lidar data and therefore appears to have been levelled.