Name:Orchard south-west of Stoke Hill Farm

Summary

Evidence of a former orchard of probable post-medieval to 19th century origin was visible as an area of low and narrow earthwork banks on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data, on the north-facing slopes to the south-west of Stoke Hill Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The plot in which the banks were visible was depicted as an orchard.

Linear earthwork banks were visible under light tree cover.

Linear earthwork banks were visible.

The visible earthwork banks fall within a plot depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey First and Second Edition 25 inch maps and the orchard therefore predated the mid to late 19th century. The earthwork banks were clearly visible under very light tree cover on aerial photographs of 1947 and the orchard was therefore probably gradually cleared in the first half of the 20th century. The banks remain visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, and therefore probably survive as earthworks.