Name:Earthwork bank North of Barton Place Farm

Summary

A curvilinear bank was visible as an earthwork on the north-west facing slope overlooking the Exe Valley east of Cowley Bridge, Exeter, on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data. The date and function of the bank is unknown.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • OVAL ENCLOSURE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

A curvilinear earthwork bank was visible.

The earthwork is roughly 15 metres wide and is visible following the 40 metre contour for up to circa 170 metres. The date and function of the bank is unknown but archaeological interpretations could include; the remains of a field boundary of medieval date or an enclosure bank of later prehistoric to Roman date. It must also be considered possible that the bank could be of geological and not archaeological origin.