Name:Earthwork Features West of Bellenden

Summary

A possible former trackway or drive and field boundary banks, potentially of medieval to post-medieval origin, were visible to the west of Bellenden as subtle earthwork banks and a shallow earthwork hollow way on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from lidar data.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • DRIVE? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks and hollows did not correspond to any depicted features.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/996, RAF/106G/UK/996 RVp4 6336 12-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358938.

Earthwork banks and hollows were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

A possible former trackway or drive and field boundary banks, potentially of post-medieval to 19th century date, were visible to the west of Bellenden as subtle earthwork banks and a shallow earthwork hollow way on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from lidar data.
The linear earthwork banks area only incompletely visible under garden or parkland tree planting, but appear in part to possibly be a continuation of an extant field pattern that is visible to the north of Wreford’s Lane, characterised as being of possible medieval origin. The possible hollow appears to lead from Wreford’s Lane towards Bellenden, and might be evidence of a former trackway or drive approaching the house or previous dwelling on this site.
The earthworks do not correspond to any features depicted on the Tithe Map for Heavitree, and were therefore became disused prior to the mid-19th century.