Name:Bomb Craters South of Cowley Bridge

Summary

Two small circular pits visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s on the floodplain of the River Exe were probably the remains of bomb craters of Second World War date. The craters appear to have been levelled.

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1273, RAF/106G/UK/1273 V 5052-5053 23-MAR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358976.

Two small circular pits were visible as earthworks.

The pits were not visible and appear to have been levelled.

Two pits visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s on the floodplain of the River Exe were probably the remains of bomb craters of Second World War date.
The pits are circular in plan and measure approximately 3 metres in diameter. The pits appear to have been surrounded by a low bank, possibly created by soil upcast on impact. It is possible that the pits were created for use as gun pits, but this is less likely. The pits are not visible as earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 and appear to have been levelled.