Name:Possible Bomb Crater, South West of Cowley Bridge

Summary

A small earthwork pit was visible on aerial photographs of 1946 cut into the west bank of the River Creedy to the south-west of Cowley Bridge. The pit might be evidence of a bomb crater of Second World War date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1273, RAF/106G/UK/1273 V 5052-5053 23-MAR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358976.

A sub-rectangular earthwork pit was visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV359177.

The earthwork pit was not visible and appears to have been levelled.

A small earthwork pit was visible on aerial photographs of 1946 cut into the west bank of the River Creedy to the south-west of Cowley Bridge. The pit appeared sub-rectangular in plan, measuring roughly 6 by 4 metres in size, but this might be an effect of erosion from the river bank. The pit is interpreted as the remains of a bomb crater of Second World War date. Slight embanking around the landward sides of the pit might be evidence of upcast from the bomb’s impact. Two similar pits or craters were visible roughly aligned on this crater, circa 250 metres to the south-east. The possible crater was not visible on more recent aerial photographs and has probably been levelled or filled by river silts.