Name:Former Orchards at Cowley

Summary

Evidence of former orchards of probable post-medieval to 19th century origin was visible as areas of low and narrow parallel earthwork banks and former banks visible as cropmarks, to the north, west and south of Cowley, north of Exeter, on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 2010. The banks were probably made to improve drainage of surface water. They appear to have been levelled on recent aerial photography.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2010 AD (Between))

Orchards were depicted.

Orchards were depicted. Map object based partly on this source.

Narrow parallel earthwork banks were visible as earthworks. Map object based partly on this source.

Fairy Surveys Ltd, 1964, FSL/6412 V, FSL/6412 V 1087-1088 07-FEB-1964 - banks vis (Aerial Photograph). SDV357115.

Low earthwork banks were visible slight earthworks. Map object based partly on this source.

Former earthwork banks were visible as cropmarks of levelled earthworks. Map object based partly on this source.

Evidence of former orchards of probable post-medieval to 19th century origin was visible as areas of low and narrow parallel earthwork banks and former banks visible as cropmarks, to the north, west and south of Cowley, north of Exeter, on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 2010. The visible earthwork banks fall within three plots depicted as orchards on the Ordnance Survey First Second Edition 25 inch map, indicating that the orchards probably predated the mid to late 19th century and remained planted into the second decade of the 20th century. The orchards were probably associated with Cowley Hill Farm and Cowley Barton.
Aerial photographs of the 1940s show lightly planted with trees, the underlying banks or ridges clearly visible as earthworks. The banks probably survived to this date in two further plots immediately to the north and north-east, as these appear equally densely planted, but earthworks cannot be confidently identified on the aerial photographs available to the survey due to the direction of light. This interpretation is supported by a partial survival of earthworks in the most north-eastern orchard, visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, and cropmarks of levelled earthwork banks visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010. The orchards remained planted at a similar level into the 1960s but appear to have been cleared at some point after 1967.
By 2010 the orchards have been largely levelled and converted to other uses, including arable cultivation, pasture and built on as part of farmstead expansion.