Name:Metalled Hollow Way, Land off Muxbeare Lane, Willand

A trench evaluation recorded a metalled hollow way which produced medieval pottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Bampton, J. + Morris, B., 15/06/2015, Land off Muxbeare Lane, Willand (Report - Evaluation). SDV359294.

A trench evaluation recorded a metalled hollow way on land at Muxbeare Lane, Willand.

Trench #4 contained a single feature: a linear hollow c.5 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres deep. The trench was extended to follow the hollow, and it proved to be c.7 metres long and roughly parallel to Muxbeare Lane. The hollow had gently-sloping sides and a flat base, and contained a series of deposits. At the base of the feature was a layer of metalling comprised of fairly well-sorted subangular stones c.50mm across, occasionally larger. This was overlain by a mid-to-dark bluish-grey soft silty-clay containing frequent charcoal, and with dark humic mottling. Both layers contained medieval pottery. These layers were sealed by a thick deposit of friable mid yellowish-brown sandy clayey-silt similar to the subsoil, and may represent a dump of soil, or a natural accumulation.

54 sherds of pottery was recovered from the hollow way.