Name:The Old Manor House, Colyford

Summary

Colyford manor house; remains incorporated in present buildings (os). Stone mullioned windows, old staircase and bread oven.17th century. Rubble and thatched with brick stacks. Two storeys and attic with wood casements and leaded lights (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• MANOR HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr: axminster rd/(1960)14.

Osa=sy29se2.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)70-71.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyford, 4, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346508.

The most important group of secular buildings includes the Old Manor House which is probably early 16th century in origin with open hall and floor inserted and extended in the 17th century. There are two fine 17th century open-well staircases, and several good 17th century fireplaces with chimney pieces and overmantles. Other details: Maps, photograph.

The Old Manor Hotel including cottage range adjoining west (formerly included as "Manor House"). House converted to hotel. Probably early 16th century origin with open hall, with floor inserted and extended in 17th century. Stone rubble with thatched roof with gabled ends, east gable with stone coping. Two storeys and attic. Long eight window range. One to five light wood mullion windows with leaded panes. Plank doors. Left of centre two bays project slightly. Three thatched dormers. Brick ridge and end chimney stacks. Two gabled staircase wings at rear, one built of brick, and one gabled wing at north-west end forming L-shaped plan. Semi-circular oven and stone mullion window at east end.
Interior: Jointed cruck trusses. Two 17th century heavily built open-well staircases with moulded balustrades square newels with finials and moulded strings, one with pulvinated frieze and dog-gate. Stop chamfered ceiling beams and fireplaces with chamfered bressummers, two with bread ovens. First floor early 17th century stone Tudor arch chimneypiece. Ground floor 17th century wooden chimneypiece with pilastered and panelled overmantle. Including adjoining cottage range built at obtuse angle at west end with slightly curved front: stone rubble, hipped thatched roof, two storeys, five/six window range. Brick ridge chimney stack. Last amended 19 October 1984

Manor house now shown as two houses, The Old Manor and The Manor House, with Manor Cottage to west.