Name:Earthwork Banks of Possible Former Field Boundaries, Northwest of Hill Farm

Summary

Earthwork banks of possible medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs of 1957 onwards, to the northwest of Hill Farm. They remain visible as earthwork banks on Lidar-derived images of between 1998-2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2113, RAF/58/2113 F21 173-74 20-FEB-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356133.

The earthwork banks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/58/5607, RAF/58/5607 F22 332-33 22-JAN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355896.

The earthwork banks are visible. Map object based on this source.

Earthwork banks of possible medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs of 1957 onwards, to the northwest of Hill Farm. The possible boundaries comprise two northwest to southeast aligned earthworks, with a more sinuous northeast to southwest aligned earthwork contiguous with the western of these earthworks. The earthworks are located along the moderate to steep northwest facing slope of a combe. The earthworks are not depicted on the Uplyme Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48 and so appear to have passed out of use by this time. They remain visible as earthwork banks on Lidar-derived images of between 1998-2014.